fbpx

Privacy Policy

Ma’am Cave (“company”, “I”, “we” or
“us”) is dedicated to respecting the privacy of your personal information, and
this privacy policy describes what information is collected from you on www.maamcave.com
(hereinafter the “website”) and how it is used. The term “you” refers to anyone
who uses, visits and/or views the website.

By visiting and using the
website, you accept and agree to be bound by this privacy policy. Your
continued use of the website after posting of any changes to our Privacy Policy
constitutes your acceptance of those changes and updates. You must not access
or use the website if you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We respect the privacy of children
and “child” means an individual under the age of 13. All information and
content on this website is intended for individuals over the age of 18.
Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from using this website. We do not
knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under the
age of 13 without prior parental or guardian consent. If you believe any personal
information is collected from someone under the age of 13 without parental or
guardian consent, then please contact us to have that information deleted.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
AND HOW IT IS USED

When you access the website, you may provide certain personally
identifiable information including but not limited to your name, email address,
phone number, address, avatar image, credit card information when you make a
purchase on the website.

This information is collected when you register on the site, place
an order, subscribe to a newsletter, contact us, use the search feature on the
website, provide comments or any other feedback, fill out a form or use the live
chat or enter any other information on the website to communicate with us. From
time to time, we may also collect information that you submit when you
participate in any online surveys that we may post on our website.

Your personal information is used to personalize your experience,
improve the website to better serve you, provide customer service support,
efficiently process your requests or transactions, tailor advertisements to
you, elicit reviews of services or products, provide you offers, promotions and
to follow up with you through correspondence (email, live chat, or phone). We
may also use this information to provide you offers and promotions from our
partners and/or our affiliates in exchange for a commission without additional
cost to you.

Additionally, like other websites, this website automatically
collects certain information about you through Log Data and Google Analytics.
Log Data is information about your computer’s Internet Protocol Address, which
is your “IP” address, browser information, Internet Service Provider’s
information, your operating system, and your browser type. Similarly, Google
Analytics collects certain information about your location, browsing history,
the pages you visit, the equipment you used to access the website, traffic
patterns, and other general patterns related to your use of the website.

This information is used to analyze website statistics related to
user behavior and interests, improve our performance and your use of the
website and to further enhance our products and services offered to you.

 

COMMENTS AND SOCIAL
MEDIA 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained
indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments
automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. When you leave a
comment, your name, email address and website/organization name is not shared with
a third party and may be used to communicate with you.

Social media accounts and sharing options are available on this
website. Social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, and so forth) can
track your personal information. Should you choose to interact with us on
social media, please note that you will be voluntarily disclosing that personal
information. This information is no longer private. It becomes public
information and can be collected and used by others. We have no control over
and take no responsibility for the use, storage or dissemination of such
publicly-disclosed personal information by you.

Any such interactions via comments and social media with us do not
subject us to any kind of liability related to misuse of your information by
others.

 

USE OF COOKIES 

The website may use cookies to
facilitate your use of the website. Cookies are files with small amounts of
data including an anonymous unique identifier that a website sends to your
computer’s hard drive when you are viewing the website. Just like other
websites, we automatically collect some non-personally identifiable information
including but not limited to your IP address, geographic location, language
preference, date and time of visitors.

When you leave a comment on our website,
you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These
are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again
when you leave another comment.

If you have an account and you log
in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser
accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when
you close your browser.

We may use cookies for various
reasons such as optimizing and personalizing your browsing experience, checking
our website analytics, saving your preferences and settings for future use,
serving ads based on your liking and interests, affiliate marketing and posting
comments on our website.

This information is only collected
to better serve and understand your user experience on the website.  You
have the option of turning off cookies on your computer should you wish to do
so. If you choose to do that, you may not be able to view all the features and
content of this website.

 USE OF WEB BEACONS AND PIXELS

In conjunction with the use of
cookies, third parties may also use web beacons, which are also known as clear
GIFs, web bugs or pixel tags to collect general information about your use of
our website. They monitor user activity and are used to track customer behavior
data. This information may be relevant to third parties such as the ad networks
used on our website to tailor the advertising based on your behavior and
interests.

We may use social media pixels to
track and collect general information about your use in compliance with
different social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, etc) for the purpose of
promoting products, tracking conversions, remarketing, running target
advertisements and so forth.

Third parties like Facebook may use
their own cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect and receive
information from our website for the purpose of providing target
advertisements. You may see our ads on Facebook after you have visited our
website.  

THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND
USE 

We may include, offer or advertise third party
links, products or services on the website. Once you click on a third-party
link and leave this website, you are no longer bound by our Privacy Policy and
Terms and Conditions.

Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g.
videos, images, advertisements, etc.). Embedded content from other websites
behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional
third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content,
including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an
account and are logged in to that website.

We may use Google AdSense advertising along with any other
third-party advertising on the website. Google is a third party that also uses
cookies to serve ads on the website for the purpose of providing a positive
user experience. Third-party vendors such as Google use cookies to serve ads
based on a user’s prior visits to the website. You can opt-out of Google by visiting
their privacy policy and ad settings.

We have no control over these third parties and they have their
own privacy policies. Neither are we responsible for the activities and practices
of these third parties. You should contact them directly and read their privacy
policies for any questions. You also agree that your use of these third-party
websites is solely at your risk.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR
INFORMATION

As a general rule, we do not
disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent with
the exception of the following circumstances:

  1. We may disclose your information
    to our trusted third parties that work with us such as our website hosting
    partners, email marketing service provider, other service providers that
    assist in the operation of the website, and any other affiliates and
    subsidiaries we rely upon to provide you products and services offered
    here.
  2. We may disclose your
    information in order to comply with state or federal regulations related
    to copyright infringement lawsuits or any other legal claims related to
    the website.
  3. We may disclose your information
    to our successor and/or acquiring party in the event of a merger,
    acquisition, restructuring, dissolution or partial sale in the future. However,
    your personal information will be transferred to the acquiring party in
    accordance with this privacy policy.

 

EMAIL MARKETING 

You have the option of opting in or unsubscribing from our email
list. By subscribing and opting in, you agree to receive newsletters, updates,
messages, promotional materials and any other content related to this website.
When you send an email, your email message along with email address and
responses are saved for communication purposes with you. This information is kept
confidential and we do not share, sell or trade your email information with
third parties except as otherwise stated in this privacy policy.

We do not envision offering goods or services to individuals
living in the European Union as outlined in the General Data Protection
Regulation (“GDPR”).

If you are in the European Union and opt-in to receive any of our
free products or services and/or purchase any products or services through our
website then you will be subscribed to receive our free email newsletter once you
affirmatively consent to it. Please see the Opt-Out section
below should you wish to “unsubscribe” and not receive any emails from us.

But if you are NOT in the European Union then you will be
automatically subscribed to receive our free email newsletter once you opt-in
to receive any of our free products or services and/or purchase any products or
services through our website. Please see the Opt-Out section below
should you wish to “unsubscribe” and not receive any emails from us.

OPT-OUT

We comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and do not spam or send
misleading information. Should you wish to no longer receive communication from
us, you have the option of unsubscribing by clicking “unsubscribe” at the
bottom of the email we send to you or by contacting us.

As for third party websites, please contact them directly to
unsubscribe and/or opt-out from their communications.

We are in compliance with the GDPR along with the email marketing
service we use to collect your data.  

 

GDPR VISITOR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, if you are within
the European Union, you are entitled to certain rights and information listed
below.

We will retain any information you
choose to provide to us until the earlier of:

  1. You ask us to delete the
    information by sending a request to Support@maamcave.com. Please note that
    such requests may result in you no longer being able to access paid or
    free content previously provided to you.
  2. Our decision to cease using our
    existing data providers.
  3. The Company decides to no longer
    be in business or continue to offer the services.
  4. The data is no longer needed to
    provide you service, is too costly to maintain further retention, or the
    Company finds it outdated.

You have the right to request
access to your data that we store and have the ability to access your personal
data.

You have the right to either
rectify or erase your personal data. You have the right to verify the accuracy
of your personal data and have it corrected or removed completely

You have the right to seek
restrictions on the processing of your data. When you restrict the processing
of your data, we can store your data but cannot process it further.

You have the right to object to the
processing of your data in certain circumstances including but not limited to
direct marketing, profiling, scientific or historical research purposes,
statistical purposes, automated decision making and profiling and tasks based
on legitimate interests or in the public interest/exercise of official authority.

You have the right to the portability
of your data. You have the right to request your personal data from us, receive
it and transfer it to another controller.

You have the right to withdraw consent
at any time. If you have provided consent to the Company’s processing of your
personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent any time without
affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior
to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a
complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related
to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information
that is reasonably necessary to enter into a contract with you. We will not
require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of
entering into a contract with us.

 

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA
CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA COMPLIANCE)

If you reside in California, you
are entitled to additional rights under California law and we ensure compliance
with the CCPA. Here are your rights:

  1. You have the right
    to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed to third
    parties.
  2. You have the right
    to say no to the sale of your personal information.
  3. You also have the
    right to access your personal information, which we will provide within 30
    days of such request.
  4. You have the right
    to know what personal information is collected from you and how it is used,
    which we explained in this Privacy Policy
  5. You have the right
    to have your personal information deleted
  6. You have the right
    to equal service, price and no discrimination
  7. You have the right
    to data portability and right to request your personal information and use
    it for your own purposes

Pursuant to California’s “Shine the
Light Act,” you are permitted to request information about the manner in which
we share certain categories of information with third parties for their
marketing use. We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates or
other related third parties such as service providers, vendors for their use in
marketing to you, so we can provide the products and/or services offered on
this website to you. When we disclose such information, your personal
information is still kept confidential and between us and that third party. It is
not used for any other purpose that’s not permitted under the laws.

Please be advised we DO NOT SELL
YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION to third parties and have never sold your personal
information. We do not intend to sell your personal information in the future
either.

Under the CCPA, you still have the
right to opt-out of such sales and send us a “do not sell my information” request.
If you would like to exercise any of your rights under California law, please
submit a verifiable consumer request to us by sending us an email at Support@maamcave.com.
Only you as the person registered with the California Secretary of State can
make such verifiable consumer requested related to your personal information or
someone you authorize to act on your behalf.

Your verifiable consumer request must
provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person
you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such
person about whom we had collected personal information. You must describe your
request with enough details such as your first and last name, address and your
country that allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it.
Please note we cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal
information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request
and confirm that the personal information relates to you. We will make all
attempts to respond to your request within 30 days of receipt.

This privacy notice for California
residents supplements the information included in the previous sections of this
privacy policy. California and Delaware law also requires us to state whether
we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser regarding targeted advertising
and we do not monitor or respond to Do Not Track browser requests.

SECURITY

The security of your personal
information is important to us, and we strive to follow generally commercial
industry standards to protect your personal information submitted to us
voluntarily and automatically. However, no method of transmission over the
Internet is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your
information. When you make a credit card purchase or purchase through any means
on the website, you will be directed to a third-party vendor to complete the transaction.
Any information you provide during the checkout process is not stored on our
website but instead provided to the third-party vendor that completes the
purchase transaction.

By using this website, you agree to
hold us harmless for any security breach and for any unauthorized use of your
personal information by third parties. You also agree that we cannot be held
responsible for any disclosure of your information through our website without
our knowledge and consent.

 

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES 

This privacy policy is effective as
of February 29, 2020 and will be updated and modified as needed. You are
responsible for visiting this page periodically to check for future updates to
this policy. Any modifications to this privacy policy will be effective upon
our publishing of the new terms, and your continued use of our website after
the posting of any updates constitutes your acceptance of our modified privacy
policy.

 

CONTACT

For any questions or comments
regarding the privacy policy, please contact us at Support@maamcave.com

 

 

 

 

Theme: Overlay by Kaira